Accident de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth G-AHBL, Wednesday 1 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2001
Time:13:19
Type:de Havilland DH.87B Hornet Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AHBL
MSN: 8135
Year of manufacture:1936
Engine model:De Havilland Gipsy Major 1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge Airport, Teversham, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge (Teversham) Airport (EGSC)
Destination airport:Cambridge (Teversham) Airport (EGSC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot who regularly flew the Hornet Moth had agreed to allow a colleague, who was an experienced Tiger Moth pilot, to fly the aircraft. Following a detailed brief on the intended flight,the colleague as the handling pilot occupied the left front seat and the pilot the right front seat. The Hornet Moth has side by side seating unlike the tandem seating of the Tiger Moth and flying controls are only installed for the pilot occupying the left seat.

The weather was fine with the wind light and variable and following a normal taxi the aircraft was cleared for take-off on Runway 23. The handling pilot increased power and commenced the takeoff run keeping the aircraft straight on the runway but, as he raised the tail, the aircraft veered left into the slack wind. The handling pilot over-corrected with right rudder, and when at the end of its travel he applied the right wheel brake. This initiated an abrupt ground loop to the right. The handling pilot closed the throttle and the pilot in the right seat selected the magnetos to the OFF position. The aircraft slid some 20 metres sideways before the left hand main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft then turned through 180° to the left before coming to a stop. The right hand seat pilot completed the post-crash actions and then both occupants vacated the aircraft through the normal exits. The airfield Rescue and Fire Fighting Services responded immediately.

The pilot who normally flew the aircraft considered that, the cause of the accident was the over correction of the initial swing to the left by the handling pilot. In view of the lack of dual controls, he was unable to intervene and prevent the ground loop.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Left landing gear collapsed and left wingtip damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/08/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230223e5274a1314000af7/dft_avsafety_pdf_502047.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AHBL
3. http://www.shippingandairlines.co.uk/historic-aircraft/hornet-moth/

Media:

DH.87B Hornet Moth G-AHBL at Dunsfold, Surrey in August 2009: Hornet Moth (3915210705)