ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10193
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 27 July 1973 |
Time: | 16:51 |
Type: | Mooney M20A |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N6042X |
MSN: | 1633 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Des Moines, IA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Vandalia,Ill |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:bolt missing between elev cntrl yoke and first link of elev control tube.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MKC74FCD05 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB