Accident Consolidated PT-3A 29-45, Thursday 17 October 1935
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 1935
Time:
Type:Consolidated PT-3A
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 29-45
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi S of Shadesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck a wire across the road, and crashed into the midst of a platoon of marching soldiers, injuring six and injuring the two crew members.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/392790640/