| Date: | Sunday 2 January 1972 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Mooney M20A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8133E |
| MSN: | 1404 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scipio, Ut -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City,Ut |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:cont into known adverse wea at nite. Lost ctl. Recovery date 1/3/72. Plts time as of 11/24/71.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN72AD028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB