Incident Convair RB-36E Peacemaker 44-92019, Wednesday 22 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair RB-36E Peacemaker
Owner/operator:72d SRSqn /5th SRWg USAF
Registration: 44-92019
MSN: 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Travis AFB, California -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Travis AFB , CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was orginally built as B-36A-15-CF, but later converted to a RB-36E.
Written off after being damaged in a taxiing accident with RB-36E 44-92022.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp