Accident Mooney M20A N8317E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10199

Date:Saturday 11 October 1969
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8317E
MSN: 1495
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hyattstown, Md -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
vrt fin,rudder separated from acft.Extsv dtrtn at attach points.Last periodic insp 7/12/68.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD70A0026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB