Accident Curtiss A-12 Shrike 33-244, Friday 16 February 1934
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 February 1934
Time:
Type:Curtiss A-12 Shrike
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 33-244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 mi E of Oakley, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit side of mountain in a blinding snowstorm As collision of three aircraft in press report with three pilots killed*. As mail flight **. Was on a familiarization flight for the AACMO (Army Air Corps Mail Operation)

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp **
El Litoral 17 February 1934, p1 * .