| Date: | Friday 1 April 1938 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss A-12 Shrike |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Corps (USAAC) |
| Registration: | 33-234 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kelly Field, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kelly Field, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing in a corn field after running out of fuel and crashed. The pilot died later that day in hospital.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp https://books.google.nl/books?id=fLwtAAAAIAAJ&pg=RA18-PA14&lpg=RA18-PA14&dq=glencoe+ontario+aircraft+crash+september+9+1938&source=bl&ots=4jB7CmtIOx&sig=ACfU3U0bOPA1fi0vK4EwY_X7RgVBg28uMw&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwitp-Tw1uzyAhUFwKQKHYHAAYwQ6AF6BAgSEAM#v=onepage&q=Obituaries&f=false 