This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss A-12 Shrike |
| Owner/operator: | 17th Air Base Sqn USAAC |
| Registration: | 33-216 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 400 yards off Lualualei Beach, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 29 January 1940, the A-12 33-216 of 17th Air Base Squadron, Hickam Field, Oahu, hit water off Puuhulu Point, Oahu and plunged into the ocean off Lualualei Beach. Two boy scouts, Raymond Kane, 16, and Hyel Ching, 17, swam out and rescued the two fliers. Lt William S Hindson, pilot, escaped with injuries to his hand, while his companion, Pvt. James P. Brenman, was only badly bruised. Because of high waves and pounding surf, the rescue took more than one hour despite the fact that the aircraft went down only 400 yards offshore.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sB4/1940.htm The Call-Leader from Elwood, Indiana, 5 February 1940 (available online at
http://www.newspapers.com/newspage/87948921/)/
The Eagle from Bryan, Texas, 17 February 1940 (available online at
http://www.newspapers.com/newspage/43407449/)_/
Boys' Life magazine, March 1996 (picture of Kane, Ching and Brenman page 21)
https://www.to-hawaii.com/oahu/beaches/lualualeibeachpark.php 