Accident Curtiss A-3 Falcon 27-302, Monday 13 April 1931
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 April 1931
Time:
Type:Curtiss A-3 Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 27-302
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi NE of Newport News, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BomB Stuck and crew bailed out.

Date Corrected: 13th April 1931 NOT 15th April 1931 as per link

Abilene Reporter-News Details, Texas, Tues Apr 14, 1931 Page 1
Bomb Sticks, In Plane; Aviators Leap to Safety NEWPORT NEWS, Va., April 13 (1931).--An army, bomber pilot and his passenger this afternoon escaped m parachutes when a bomb stuck in the releasing device and- could not be -disengaged. Fearing to land with the bomb clanging- beneath the plane, the occupants. Captain Robert G. Breene, air corps, . and Major Charles; A French coast artillery. decided .to jump.' They reached the ground safely; Some distance away, the empty "plane crashed and was demolished by the charge. The accident occurred during maneuvers. (By ike Associated Press)

Crew

Capt. Robert Gale Breene #O-9680
Major Charles Augustus French O-3250

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/56370542/