This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-AUG-2003 |
Time: | 13:35 |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | CFG Flying Ltd |
Registration: | G-AHIZ |
C/n / msn: | 4610 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Woburn Abbey, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Cambridge [EGSC] |
Destination airport: | Woburn Abbey, Bedfordshire |
Narrative:Substantially damaged in a landing accident at Woburn Abbey, Bedfordshire 17/4/2003: The pilot, who was leading a formation of similar types to land on grass Runway 01, experienced a tailwind and sink during the approach and decided to execute a go-around. He repositioned for a curved final approach to reciprocal Runway 19 (surface wind 145º/10 - 14 kt), which had a crosswind component of approximately 10 kt. He was aware of one marked post and a tree on the approach but whilst avoiding these, just prior to touchdown, the aircraft hit another post with its lower right wing.
The aircraft landed without further incident and taxied to the parking area where it was shut down. The pilot had limited experience of short field landings and reported that he was concentrating on the position of other aircraft in his formation who were landing behind him. Lower right wing spar broken
Sources:
1. AAIB Bulletin No: 11/2003 Ref: EW/G2003/08/27 Category: 1.3
2.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/ 3.
http://www.cambridgeflyinggroup.co.uk/fleet.html
Related books: