| Date: | Saturday 17 September 1966 |
| Time: | 22:05 |
| Type: | Mooney M20B |
| Owner/operator: | Barrett Oil An |
| Registration: | N74784 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hobbs, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:spec vfr clearance to dep with indef ceiling 400ft,sky obsc,vis 5,fog.Crash site 7.5 mi from arpt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN67A0022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB