Accident Curtiss A-3B 30-28, Monday 17 November 1930
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 November 1930
Time:
Type:Curtiss A-3B
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 30-28
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Galveston,TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into water during air race killing LT Al N. Booth and injuring PVT Ed Lewis

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.aspn