Accident Curtiss A-3B 30-232, Sunday 11 January 1931
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 January 1931
Time:
Type:Curtiss A-3B
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 30-232
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico offshore of Freeport, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while on a flight from Matagorda, Texas to Fort Crockett (Galveston), Texas. LT J.F. Grasty and Corporal Philip Schuchmann (or Phillip Schuchman according to some sources) were killed. A body of one of the fliers was located on a mud flat near Francitas, TX on 16 January 1931. A second body, that of CPL Schuchmann, was located 25 January 1931 near Galveston. Pieces of the the aircraft washed ashore near Freeport several days prior.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Corsicana (TX) Daily Sun, 26 January 1931, p. 14