Mid-air collision Accident Curtiss AT-5 Hawk 28-68, Thursday 1 November 1928
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 November 1928
Time:
Type:Curtiss AT-5 Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 28-68
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harpersville 6 mi W of Langley Field, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Langley Field, VA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision at 2500ft with another AT-5 and crashed, the pilot bailed out but the parachute got caught on the tail wheel, the aircraft dragging him to his death. Marine Corps Pilot.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/230476641/