Incident Focke-Achgelis Fa 223 n/a, Wednesday 5 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1941
Time:day
Type:Focke-Achgelis Fa 223
Owner/operator:Focke-Achgelis
Registration: n/a
MSN: V1 / 00001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rechlin, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The prototyp crashed following engine failure at an altitude too low for an auto-rotative landing. The helicopter was rebuilt for further tests.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Focke_Achgelis_Fa_223
Flugzeug Classic Special 8, p79