Accident Mooney M20B N74771, Saturday 26 November 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 November 1977
Time:09:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N74771
MSN: 1771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KTUS
Destination airport:Grand Canyon,Az
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after departure from KTUS, the aircraft suffered a engine failure. The pilot attempted to perform a forced landing on a street about 5 miles west of the airport; when a car pulled from a driveway onto the street, the pilot swerved to avoid it, causing the aircraft to strike a residence. A post-crash fire ensued.

The NTSB report noted that although oil was present in the engine, the #4 connecting rod and bearing had failed from a loss of lubricating oil.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=44100&key=0

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N74771

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/164140832/