Accident Mooney M20B N74504, Monday 28 July 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 1975
Time:17:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N74504
MSN: 1815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marshall, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
water found in carb. Aircraft tied dwn,not flown last 4 mos. Recovery date 7/30/75.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76AF008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB