Incident Auster J/1N (Modified) G-AHCL, Saturday 11 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 March 2006
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1N (Modified)
Owner/operator:Electronic Precision Ltd
Registration: G-AHCL
MSN: 1977
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Caernarfon Airport, 4.6 miles SW of Caernarfon, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caernarfon Airport (EGCK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful landing, the pilot taxied the aircraft to the apron where he carried out a 180 degree' turn to facilitate his re-entry onto the taxiway after disembarking a passenger and baggage. As the aircraft started to taxi with the control column fully aft, the effect of a quartering crosswind began to turn the aircraft left towards a hangar. The pilot applied full right rudder and used progressive application of right wheel brake to correct the turn, which brought the wind onto the aircraft's tail, whereupon it began to rise. The pilot immediately released the brakes and closed the throttle, in an attempt to lower the tail, but it continued to rise until the nose of the aircraft struck the ground, damaging the propeller and engine cowlings.

The pilot considered that the combination of the down slope of the apron, the aircraft's forward CG position and the fact that there was now only a single occupant, negated his efforts to bring the aircraft under control. Damage to wing and propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/03/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f399ed915d137400047d/Auster_J1N__Modified___G-AHCL_06-06.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AHCL
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/skyartwales/20487255384

Images:

RAF Gaydon 14th September 1963

Gloucestershire (Staverton) (EGBJ) Airport, UK - 9th February 1957