Accident Curtiss O-1E Falcon 29-311, Monday 1 September 1930
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 1930
Time:
Type:Curtiss O-1E Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 29-311
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean 100 yds off Highlands, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Atlantic Ocean about 100 yards off Highland Beach, NJ. LT William A. Harbold drowned following the crash and his body was recovered on 2 September still strapped into his seat. LT Donald A. Baxter was seriously injured but was rescued by a life guard.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

Keyport (NJ) Enterprise, 4 September 1930