Accident Curtiss O-1E Falcon 29-307, Sunday 4 March 1934
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 March 1934
Time:
Type:Curtiss O-1E Falcon
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 29-307
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Lotawana, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot, Richard A. Morehouse, was rescued by Roy J. Hanna and Rachel Wilson who used to a rowboat to take him ashore. The aircraft had struck a wire before plunging into the lake.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

Kansas City Times 5 March 1934, p. 1