| Date: | Monday 15 April 1974 |
| Time: | 13:39 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Bay View Flyin |
| Registration: | N78990 |
| MSN: | 2024 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dorset, Vt -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Portland,Me |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot rcvd svr turbc fcst and icing cond rpts forrte of flight.Atc rcvd mayday lvg 5000 tsmn.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC74AN088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB