Accident Curtiss P-1 Hawk 25-412, Tuesday 2 August 1927
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1927
Time:
Type:Curtiss P-1 Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 25-412
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Selfridge Field, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft caught fire and crashed. The pilot bailed out but was killed because his parachute didn’t open.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Het huisgezin
04-08-1927