Accident Curtiss P-1 Hawk 25-418, Monday 16 July 1928
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 July 1928
Time:
Type:Curtiss P-1 Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 25-418
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake St Clair, near Selfridge Field, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Plane crashed into Lake St. Clair near Grosse Pointe farms municipal docks. The aircraft was on a training flight. LT Charles E. Bradshaw was killed in the crash. The aircraft was recovered from the lake the same day and LT Bradshaw's body was found trapped in the wreckage of the cockpit.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Lansing State Journal 16 July 1928, p. 1