Accident Curtiss P-1B Hawk 27-79, Saturday 2 July 1927
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 1927
Time:
Type:Curtiss P-1B Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 27-79
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ottawa, Ontario, CAN -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Selfridge Field Detroit MI
Destination airport:Hunt Club Field Ottawa
Narrative:
While on approach another plane crashed into the hawk. The pilot used his parachute but was killed.
Was escorting Charles Lindbergh to Canada.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
De Amsterdammer
04-07-1927