Accident Piper J-4A Cub Coupe G-AFZA, Sunday 21 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 April 2002
Time:15:41
Type:Piper J-4A Cub Coupe
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-AFZA Group
Registration: G-AFZA
MSN: 4-873
Year of manufacture:1939
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barra Airport, Eoligarry, Traigh Mhòr, Barra, Outer Hebrides -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barra, Outer Hebrides (BRR/EGPR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew to Barra, Outer Hebrides with a group of vintage light aircraft and stayed two nights. On the planned morning of departure, high winds and low cloud prevented the aircraft from leaving, but the weather forecast predicted a lull in the conditions between frontal systems. By 15:00 hours the wind had dropped to 190 degrees/23 knots and the en-route weather had improved. Conscious that the airfield closed at 16:00 hours, the group decided to depart.

The pilot of the accident aircraft was aware that the high winds could present problems during taxi, and he decided that if he had any difficulty accomplishing the 180 degrees turn required to taxi from his parking position he would stop, tie the aircraft down and stay a further night.

As the aircraft started to taxi at 15:30 hours, ATC gave the wind as 200 degrees/20 knots. The 180 degrees turn was accomplished easily and the pilot started a long, crosswind taxi to Runway 25 over the sand parallel to Runway 33. Conditions were not easy, but the pilot was satisfied that he could taxi safely. At 15:35 hours ATC reported an increase in the wind to 25 knots and shortly thereafter transmitted a further increase to 32 knots. Other aircraft in the group started to have problems with the strength of the wind, and the accident aircraft began to rock badly. The pilot started having difficulty holding the stick in position, and he therefore brought the aircraft to a halt, set the throttle to idle and applied the brakes with the aircraft heading approximately 330 degrees. He considered turning the aircraft into wind, but with the wind already at 32 knots, he was concerned about how the aircraft would react as he turned it through 90 degrees to the wind.

The wind continued to increase over the next five minutes to a maximum of 46 knots, at which point the pilot needed both hands to hold the stick fully forward. Suddenly the aircraft moved slightly left, the left wing lifted and the aircraft flipped on to its back causing damage to the windscreen, propeller and fuselage. The pilot, who was held inverted in his seat, released his four-point harness and dropped on to the cockpit roof framework injuring his leg. He vacated the aircraft through the cockpit door without further difficulty.

In his report the pilot stated that he thought the accident might have been prevented if he had stopped and turned the aircraft into wind as soon as the wind increased to 25 knots.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to propeller and fuselage"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/04/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f203ed915d13740003cd/dft_avsafety_pdf_501312.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AFZA