Accident Curtiss P-36A Hawk 38-47, Monday 4 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-36A Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 38-47
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Costa Rica -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three P-36 disappeared during a ferry flight. Two found force-landed. A third crashed apparently into the sea. Pilot Lt Harry A. Jenkins.

Sources:

AAIR
La Noticia (Managua) 5 September 1939, p5 (image172)