Accident Curtiss P-36A Hawk 38-109, Monday 29 June 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 June 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-36A Hawk
Owner/operator:46th FSqn /18th FGp USAAF
Registration: 38-109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waimanalo Beach, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 June 1942, Captain William Forrest Underwood of 46th Fighter Squadron, 18th Fighter Group was killed when his P-36A 38-109 crashed after a spin on Waimanalo Beach, Oahu, Hawai Islands.
Crew:
Capt. (O.????) William Forrest UNDERWOOD (pilot) USAAF - killed

Sources:

https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/64384863/william-forrest-underwood
http://www.usaafdata.com/?q=node/116063
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jun1942.htm
https://www.to-hawaii.com/oahu/beaches/waimanalobeachpark.php