| Date: | Monday 25 July 1966 |
| Time: | 05:25 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5730Q |
| MSN: | 3067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacksonville, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:sky appeared clear.After t/o fog layer found at75-100 ft.Pilot overshot windline on return to land.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA67A0015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB