Accident Curtiss P-36C Hawk 38-203, Wednesday 27 December 1939
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-36C Hawk
Owner/operator:1st PSqn USAAC
Registration: 38-203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Huntsville, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 27 December 1939, Lt James Alva Howard of 1st Pursuit Squadron, USAAC, was killed when his P-36C 38-203 crashed against a hill near Huntsville. Overcast skies reduced the ceiling to about 200 feet at the time and the weather was considered to be the main reason of the crash. Howard was born on 18 February 1915 and was survived by his widow. His aircraft was totally destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1940sB4/1939.htm
Helena Independent, 28 December 1939 (available online at https://newspaperarchive.com/helena-independent-dec-28-1939-p-1/)
Ada Weekly News, 28 December 1939 (available online at https://newspaperarchive.com/ada-weekly-news-dec-28-1939-p-1/)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/134957268/james-alva-howard
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Huntsville,_Alabama
http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/alabama/madison-county/huntsville/