Mid-air collision Accident Curtiss P-36C Hawk 38-205, Tuesday 15 April 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1941
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-36C Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 38-205
MSN: 12619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, Vicinity of Paumalu Beach, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wheeler Field, HI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with USN Douglas SBD-2 Dauntless 2134 and crashed, the pilot bailed out safely.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/259280229/