This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 January 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss P-40 Warhawk |
| Owner/operator: | 33rd PSqn /8th PGp USAAC |
| Registration: | 39-212 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Vineland, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In the afternoon of 13 January 1941, Capt Romulus W. Puryear, the commanding officer of 33rd PS, 8th PG, stationed at Mitchel Field, New York, was flying over the Iona Lake, New Jersey, when the engine of his P-40 39-212 took fire in the air. Puryear attempted to land the flaming ship but was forced to bail out at 1500 feet. He landed in a tree and suffered a possible ankle fracture and lacerations. He climbed down from the tree and walked to the Franklinville road. The accident scene was two miles from Franklinville and a motorist, M. O. Whitehead, took him to Newcomb Hospital, Vineland.
The plane crashed in a field near Vineland, and its engine was buried ten feet by the impact. The gas tank exploded and demolished the fuselage after the crash.
Sources:
The Evening News from Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, 14 January 1941 (available online at
http://www.newspapers.com/newspage/62968969/)/
The Philadelphia Inquirer from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, 14 January 1941 (available online at
http://www.newspapers.com/newspage/171419566/)/
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1941.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vineland,_New_Jersey http://www.maplandia.com/united-states/new-jersey/cumberland-county/vineland/ 