Accident Curtiss P-40 Warhawk 39-252, Sunday 16 February 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Corps (USAAC)
Registration: 39-252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3/4 mile off shore an approx. 1 mile N. of BODEGA HEAD, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp