Accident Mooney M20C N6768V, Sunday 23 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 1972
Time:18:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Swiss Internat
Registration: N6768V
MSN: 700077
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fresno, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
mdt-svr turbc fcstd blo 15000ft over ,s of mtns-mtns,passes obscrd.Pilot rprtd losing alt,turbc.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX72AL046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB