This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 August 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss P-40C Warhawk |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 41-13428 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North end of Reykjavik Field -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Reykjavik |
Narrative:Hit tractor on landing at Reykjavik, Iceland and burned out. The pilot survived the crash.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp - JF Baugher
https://stridsminjar.is/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1941/218-p-40-warhawk-reykjavik-airfield-august-30-1941 