Accident Mooney M20C N1278X, Saturday 29 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 August 1981
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1278X
MSN: 2678
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thomasville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albemarle, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
struck unmarked wires,37ft agl,nr end of pvt strip.Pilot previously advised of wire location.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB