Accident Curtiss P-40E Warhawk 40-573, Wednesday 8 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1941
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 40-573
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Managua Airport -   Nicaragua
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairfield, CA
Destination airport:Managua
Narrative:
Collision with the roof of a building, while came in to low, separating the left landing gear. "N°73" crash-landed 50 meters further. Pilot Captain James B. Buck was injured. Ferry flight of 12 airplanes from Fairfield AD to CZ (Cat5).

Sources:

La Noticia (Managua) 9 October 1941, p1(photos)+4 (image29+32)
https://eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP1371-1-49-7
AAIR