| Date: | Saturday 9 October 1976 |
| Time: | 16:40 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2734W |
| MSN: | 3342 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Phoenix, Az -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:witnesses observed aircraft in a spin and pilotpulling out too late. Hit trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX77FA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB