Accident Curtiss P-40E Warhawk 40-492, Tuesday 16 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Warhawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 40-492
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Selfridge Field, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Take off accident. One wing and landing gear destroyed. Argentine pilot injured.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19424/?page=2