This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 January 1942 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Curtiss P-40E Warhawk |
| Owner/operator: | 79th PSqn /20th PGp USAAF |
| Registration: | 40-628 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2.5 miles southwest of Alvarado, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 2 January 1942 2nd Lt John Wilbur Gentry of 79th PSqn /20th PGp was killed when his P-40E 40-628 crashed at 15:40 hrs 2.5 miles southwest of Alvarado, California, while undergoing transition training. Civilian witnesses on the ground stated that the aircraft had been maneuvering in the vicinity before crashing to the ground in a vertical dive, exploding violently into flames upon impact.
Sources:
"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4, page 40
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jan1942.htm https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/20357863/john-wilbur-gentry https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alvarado,_California http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=37.596600&lon=-122.077700&z=11&m=w 