Accident Curtiss P-40E Warhawk 41-24995, Thursday 26 February 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 February 1942
Time:11:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E Warhawk
Owner/operator:81st PSqn /50th PGp USAAF
Registration: 41-24995
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 mi NE of Key Field, Meridian, Mississipi -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 11:39 hrs, the P-40E 41-24995 of 81st PS, 50th PG crashed in poor weather nine miles northeast of Key Field, Meridian, Mississipi. The pilot, 2nd Lt William J McGowan, had become lost in a snowstorm and when he became low on fuel elected to bail out. He apparently stood up in the cockpit and pulled his ripcord, but was pulled over the tail section and fractured his skull. He was killed instantly and his body descended to earth in the damaged parachute.

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4, page 56
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1942.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Meridian_Regional_Airport
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=32.332500&lon=-88.751944&z=14&m=w