Accident Auster J/1 Kingsland G-AJIT, Thursday 24 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 August 2000
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Kingsland
Owner/operator:G-AJIT Group
Registration: G-AJIT
MSN: 2337
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fenland Airfield, Holbeach St. Johns, Spalding, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fenland Airfield, Holbeach St. Johns, Lincolnshire (EGCL)
Destination airport:Earls Colne, Essex (EGSR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxiing for departure from Runway 36 at Fenland for a flight to Earls Colne. While concentrating on several factors, such as avoidance of a drain which ran parallel to the runway, marker boards and a helicopter hovering close by, the pilot did not see a LITAS approach aid light unit to the side of the taxiway, near the holding point for Runway 36.

The aircraft impacted the light unit with its left main wheel, which caused the aircraft to tip onto its nose. The propeller struck the ground and the engine stopped instantly. The aircraft came to rest with its left wheel up against the steel upright of the light unit.

Subsequent engineering inspection ascertained that the engine crankshaft was cracked in four places. Bent propeller. Dent in the left cowling. Engine crankshaft cracked. Later repaired and photographed still flying 22/5/2014

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe5240f0b613420008a9/dft_avsafety_pdf_500451.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AJIT
3. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p23.htm
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=G-AJIT&f=reg&search_type=simple

Media:

G-AJIT Auster J-1 Kingsland (9693167354)