This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss P-40E Warhawk |
| Owner/operator: | 23rd PS, 38th PG, USAAF |
| Registration: | 40-548 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 miles south of Cruz Bay, Saint John -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 6 March 1942, 2nd Lt Charles Grady David Jr of 23rd PS, 38th PG, was killed when his P-40E (serial 40-548) crashed in the sea 10 miles south of Cruz Bay, Virgin Islands. According to the code listed in his accident report, the reason of the accident was a “ground collision” but in this case he probably hit the sea instead of ground. His body was never found and he is commemorated on the East Coast Memorial.
Sources:
https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/96022063/charles-grady-david https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF_Monthly_1942Mar_O.asp https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cruz_Bay,_U.S._Virgin_Islands https://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=18.372447&lon=-64.700546&z=11 