Incident Cessna U206G Stationair II VH-SPI, Thursday 27 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 April 2006
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SPI
MSN: U206-03805
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mabuiag Island Airport, Mabuiag Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Warraber Island
Destination airport:Mabuiag Island
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 27 April 2006 at about 1530 Eastern Standard Time, a Cessna Aircraft Company U206G (206) aircraft was being operated on a non-scheduled passenger flight from Warraber Island to Mabuiag Island, in Torres Strait. On board were a pilot, six passengers and luggage. Shortly after touchdown during the landing on runway 15 at Mabuiag Island, the aircraft commenced to veer to the left. The pilot was unable to maintain the aircraft on the runway and it continued to veer left, skidding sideways on the grass verge through a fence and into a lagoon. The pilot and passengers were able to safely vacate the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2006/AAIR/aair200602199.aspx