Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AIYR, Saturday 9 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 July 2005
Time:17:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Classic Wings
Registration: G-AIYR
MSN: 6676
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Queen 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duxford Airfield (EGSU) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Destination airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being used for a number of short consecutive pleasure . Following one of these flights the engines were closed down whilst the passengers were disembarked and a new group embarked. This took approximately 10 minutes.

With the port engine running the pilot started the starboard engine and observed flames appearing over the leading edge of the lower starboard wing, outboard of the engine. No fuel priming was carried out to either engine prior to start-up. The pilot closed down both engines and evacuated the passengers and himself. Once he had ensured that the passengers were safely away from the aircraft, he assisted ground staff to extinguish the fire.

An eye witness, who was standing in front of and to the right facing the aircraft, saw a long flame shoot out of the exhaust of the starboard engine during start-up (the exhaust being on the starboard side of the engine). This flame started a fire on the rear fabric-covered under-surface of the lower starboard wing, just outboard of the engine.

Engineering examination

A detailed examination was carried out by the operators engineer who found no evidence of the fire initiating inside the wings structure. No explanation, other than a flame emanating from the engines exhaust, could be found to account for the initiation of the fire. The engine was examined and test run and there were no fuel or oil leaks. The test runs and subsequent flight tests showed no fault with the engine and no adjustments had to be made to the engine systems following the fire.

Other information

There was a taxiway edge storm drain within one metre of the point on the aircrafts wing where the fire started. Examination of this drain revealed no evidence of burning/scorching or having contained inflammable gas or liquid.

In the early 1950s a number of DH89A aircraft suffered start-up fires. As a result, in 1954, the aircraft manufacturer issued Technical News Sheet series CT(89) number 17 titled Fire Precautions.

This News Sheet mentioned the application of an engine modification, which had been embodied on G-AIYR, specific maintenance inspections and adherence to the engine shutdown procedure. This advice was repeated in an article in the August 2003 edition of The de Havilland Gazette, which is an informal news update for Technical News Sheet subscribers published by de Havilland Support Limited, the airframe Design Authority.

Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Lower right wing burned for about 3.3 metres of span outboard of the engine."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2005/07/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230257ed915d1371000ba3/DH89A_Dragon_Rapide__G-AIYR.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AIYR
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20160507114715/http://www.airliners.net:80/photo/De-Havilland-DH-89A/1624176 [photo of incident]
4. http://www.duxfordflying.co.uk/productservice.php?productserviceid=513.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 May 1947 G-AIYR Reid & Sigrist Ltd 0 Hawarden Airfield (EGNR), Wales sub
8 September 2012 G-AIYR Classic Wings 0 Duxford Airfield (EGSU) min
19 June 2022 G-AIYR Classic Wings 0 Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Duxford, Cambridgeshire min

Images:

Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England, UK - 15th September 2010

Duxford Airfield, Cambridgeshire, England, UK - 15th September 2010

Media:

De Havilland DH89A Dragon Rapide ‘HG691’ (G-AIYR) seen taxiing out on a pleasure flight as part of the ‘Classic Wings’ operation. 2015 Flying Legends Airshow. Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK. 12-7-2015 De Havilland DH89A Dragon Rapide ‘HG691’ (G-AIYR) (19268142194)