| Date: | Monday 1 December 1975 |
| Time: | 12:24 |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9746M |
| MSN: | 670040 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mount Hood, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redding, CA |
| Destination airport: | Hillsboro, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:hit obscured mtn slope abt 53mi east of dir route to dest. Reptd icing cond. Recovery date 12/5/75
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA76AS029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB