| Date: | Friday 9 June 2006 |
| Time: | 01:45 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-44-180 Seminole |
| Owner/operator: | Airflite Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-CZE |
| MSN: | 4496212 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sea 980 km NE of Hilo, Hawaii, HI -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, CA (SBA/KSBA) |
| Destination airport: | Hilo International Airport, HI (ITO/PHTO) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At 1323 Coordinated Universal Time (UTC) (0623 US Pacific Daylight Saving Time), on 9 June 2006, a Piper PA-44-180 Seminole aircraft, registered VH-CZE, departed Santa Barbara, California, USA, for Hilo, Hawaii. The aircraft was one of two Seminoles that were being ferried in-company to Australia under the instrument flight rules. At about 2050 UTC, the pilot in command advised US Air Traffic Services that the left engine had failed and that the aircraft would have to be ditched as the aircraft was 7 hrs from Hilo but only had 5 hrs of fuel endurance remaining. At about 0145 UTC, the aircraft ditched into International Waters, in the Pacific Ocean, at 25 degrees 3.0 minutes north latitude and 147 degrees 26 minutes west longitude, 980 Km North East of Hilo, Hawaii
The pilot and co-pilot exited the aircraft uninjured and were rescued by a nearby ship. The aircraft sank and was not recovered.
The pilot reported that more fuel was being drawn from the ferry fuel tank than was expected. In addition, a 5 cm x 1 cm scorch mark could be seen just above the landing gear observation mirror on the left inboard engine cowl. Following discussions with the pilot of the accompanying Seminole, the pilot decided to shut down the left engine. Prior to ditching, the pilot restarted the left engine to prevent an asymmetric situation on touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2006/AAIR/aair200603333.aspx 2.
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060727X01038 3.
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/1361850/aair200603333_001.pdf 4.
http://aircrashed.com/accident/LAX06WA202.shtml 