Accident Mooney M20C N9319V, Tuesday 20 January 1970
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1970
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Mooney Aircraft
Registration: N9319V
MSN: 690094
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Temple, TX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 1/22/70. Landed enroute,called home to ck destination wea. Flew into hill-side.

Accident investigation:

Report number: FTW70AF048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB