Accident Mooney M20D Master N5713Q, Wednesday 31 May 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1967
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20D Master
Owner/operator:Flight Line In
Registration: N5713Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boone, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witnesses described aircraft maneuvering and flyingat slow airspeed between 200 to 500 ft agl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC67A0074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB