Accident Mooney M20E N7143U, Sunday 21 March 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 March 1965
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Bob Lenihan
Registration: N7143U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orfordville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago O'Hare
Destination airport:Minneapolis
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Manufacturers instructions for use of power boost on early models was inadequate. Weather service at Chicago OHare forecast VFR weather between Chicago and Minneapolis, MN. at the time of departure. Snow was encountered shortly after departing O'Hare Airport.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI65A0082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB, Bob Lenihan